lauantai 29. joulukuuta 2007
[…] I relied on this information, because I had just arrived to the USA and he was an expert. Later on, I found out that Arutyunyan shouldn’t have given this driver’s experience to me. Western General and I had dispute about this matter. This was broker’s mistake. The California Insurance Code section 357:

“When an insured has no personal knowledge of a fact, he may never the less repeat information which he has upon the subject, and which he believes to be true, with the explanation that he does so onthe information of others; or he may submit the information, in its whole extent, to the insurer. In neither case is he responsible for its truth, unless it proceeds from an agent of the insured, whose duty it is to give the information.”

Solving out these matters took quite long time. Either one, Survival Insurance Brokerage or Western General, weren’t interested in solving this out. Because my original broker isn’t anymore with the company, no-one from Survival Insurance Brokerage thought that this was their matter.