lauantai 29. joulukuuta 2007
[…] There weren’t any further explanations on the letter. Already before receiving this letter I had went to DMV to get my drivers record (10/25/2007) and tried to send it by e-mail to Survival Brokerage. First the e-mail didn’t go through, but I contacted the company and send the record again by email. Then they received it. According to California Insurance code my policy shouldn’t even have been cancelled, because I co-operated with them and I hadn’t negligently misrepresented my driver’s experience in the beginning; like I mentioned earlier I relied on the broker. (See section 357 of the Code in the beginning of this letter.) Section 661 states that:

“…Any insured who negligently misrepresents information described inthis paragraph may avoid cancellation by furnishing corrected information to the insurer within 20 days after receiving notice of cancellation and agreeing to pay any difference in premium for the policy period in which the information remained undisclosed. (5) A substantial increase in the hazard insured against.”

Previously I had been told that my insurance policy wouldn’t be cancelled until 11/10/2007. The two invoices on 11/10/2007 and 11/19/2007 from Western General show otherwise.